Boards and Commissions


MAYOR'S APPOINTMENTS
2021


         VILLAGE ADMINISTRATOR:
James Bowden
       
         POLICE CHIEF: Todd Link        
         PUBLIC WORKS DIRECTOR :
       
         DIRECTOR OF FINANCE: Scott Borror        
         BUILDING AND ZONING ADMINISTRATOR: Stacy Jose        
         TREASURER:  Rick Tutka        
         VILLAGE ATTORNEY: Jim Schrempf        
         EMERGENCY SERVICES COORDINATOR: Todd Link        
         GC REGIONAL SEWER COMMISSIONER Mark Foley        

Village Board Meetings are the 2nd and 4th Tuesday of each month at 7:00 PM
 in the Council Chambers of Village Hall.

  


TRUSTEE COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS


BUILDING & DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE: 

Meets the 4th Monday of each month at 6:00 PM in the Village Hall Conference Room

 

FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION

COMMITTEE:
Meets the Monday before the 2nd Tuesday of each month 
 at 5:00 PM in the Village Hall Conference Room

CHAIRPERSON: Victor Smith
Ben Maliszewski
Walt Harris


 
CHAIRPERSON: Ben Maliszewski

Mike Sonderegger
New Trustee

PUBLIC

SAFETY

COMMITTEE:

Meets the 3rd  Tuesday of each month at 6 PM at the Police Department Community Room

 

PUBLIC SERVICES COMMITTEE:
Meets the 2nd Tuesday of each month at 5:30 PM in the Village Hall Conference Room

CHAIRPERSON:  Walt Harris
Mark Foley
New Trustee

 
CHAIRPERSON: Mark Foley
Victor Smith
Mike Sonderegger



VOLUNTEER COMMISSION/COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS: (Five Years)
Meets the 3rd Wednesday of each month at 7 PM in the Council Chambers
CHAIRPERSON: Paul Hanson 5/01/2018 to 4/30/2023
Nicholee Blockton 5/01/2017 to 4/30/2022
James Telthorst 2/09/2021 to 4/30/2023
Shawn Vetter 5/01/2017 to 4/30/2022
Carson Maricle 5/01/2018 to 4/30/2023
Jeffrey Stark 5/01/2021 to 4/30/2026
Brent Zimmerman 5/01/2021 to 4/30/2026

Board Liaison: Bob Marcus


PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION: (Five Years)
Meets the 1st Tuesday of each month at 7 PM in the Council Chambers
CHAIRPERSON: Bill Davison 5/01/2017 to 5/01/2022
Kyle Kennett 5/01/2018 to 5/01/2023
Lauren Heischmidt 5/01/2017 to 5/01/2022
Keith Schmidt 5/01/2021 to 5/01/2026
M. Christine McMahon 5/01/2020 to 5/01/2025
Brenda Roosevelt 5/01/2018 to 5/01/2022
Dayleon Harris 5/01/2020 to 5/01/2025

Jim Poehling 5/01/2021 to 5/01/2026

Board Liaison:  Bob Marcus



HISTORICAL AND MUSEUM COMMISSION: (Three Years)
Meets the 4th Monday of each month at 7 PM at the Glen Carbon Historical Museum

Joan Foster 5/01/2016 to 4/30/2022
Carol Dappert 5/01/2020 to 4/30/2023
Joyce Williams 5/01/2020 to 4/30/2023
Paige Maag 05/01/2020 to 04/30/2023
Mary Westerhold 5/1/2021 to 4/30/2024
Aaron Mueller 5/01/2021 to 4/30/2024
Paul Brown 5/01/2019 to 4/30/2022

Board Liaison:  Walt Harris

*Committee selects its own Chairperson.


POLICE COMMISSION: (Three Years)


William Dimitroff 5/01/2020 to 4/30/2023

Dustin Jumper 3/09/2021 to 4/30/2022

Board Liaison:  Walt Harris 

*Police Commission selects its own Chairperson.


POLICE PENSION BOARD: (Two Years)
Meets the last Wednesday in January, April, July and October at 5 PM in the Village Hall Conference Room

Mike Gatrell 5/01/2021 to 4/30/2023
David Ford 5/01/2020 to 4/30/2022

*Pension Board selects its own President.

Board Liaison:  Ben Maliszewski


G.L.E.N. COMMITTEE:* (Three Years)
Meets the 1st Wednesday of each month at 7 PM at the Police Department Community Room
Cathy Hicks 5/01/2016 to 4/30/2022
Janis Little 5/01/2020 to 4/30/2023
Abby Kansal 5/01/2021 to 4/30/2024

Board Liaison:  New Trustee

*Committee selects its own Chairperson.

RESIDENTS' ADVISORY BOARD
(Terms concurrent with Mayor)
Meets the 3rd Thursday of January, April, July and October at 7 PM at the
Police Department Community Room

Chairperson: Richard Hunsaker 5/01/2021  to 4/30/2024
Vice-Chairperson: Brette Dorris 5/01/2021 to  4/30/2024

(Two Year Terms)
District 1 - Susan Jensen             5/01/2021 to 4/30/2023
District 2 - Andrea Brodzinski  5/01/2021 to 4/30/2023
District 3 - Stan Schloesser       5/01/2021 to 04/30/2023
District 4 - Alicia Rocca              5/01/2021 to 04/30/2023
District 5 - Darin Copeland       5/01/2021 to 4/30/2023

Board Liaison: Victor Smith

COOL CITIES COMMITTEE (Three Years)
Meets the 3rd Wednesday of each month at 6 PM at the Police Department Community Room
Chairperson:  John Slosar 5/01/2016 to 4/30/2022
 Chris
Krusa 5/01/2020 to 4/30/2023
Cathy Reinhard 5/01/2020 to 4/30/2023
Donna Charleston 5/01/2021 to 4/30/2024
Sheila Page 5/01/2021 to 04/30/2024


Committee selects its own chairperson

Board Liaison: Mike Sonderegger

Cool Cities Committee Page


BUSINESS ADVISORY BOARD (Two Years)
Meets the 1st Monday of each month at 6:00 PM at the Village Hall Conference Room
CHAIRPERSON:  
Dr. Kristen Jacobs 5/01/2021 to 4/30/2023
Jerome Kellerman 5/01/2021 to 4/30/2023


Board Liaison: Mark Foley

  COMMUNITY EVENTS COMMITTEE: (Three Years)
Meets the 2nd Thursday of each month at 7 PM at the Village Hall Conference Room
Chairperson: 

Heather Kotsybar 5/01/2021 to 7/31/2024
Brock Warbritton 5/01/2021 to 7/31/2024

Board Liaison:  Mike Sonderegger


*Committee selects its own Chairperson